조인스 MSN

고민상담


Treaty Trader & Investor Visas

조회 수 38 추천 수 0 / 0 2018.01.04 09:41:59
닉네임 : adam.clevenger@t-online.de 
Generally, if the applicant is not the principal investor, he or she must be employed in an executive or supervisory capacity, or possess skills that are highly specialized and essential to the operations of the commercial enterprise. Thus, a loan that is secured by the assets of the business itself will not qualify i.e. if loans have been taken out, they must be secured or guaranteed by the investor personally, and not by the assets of the corporation. Employment-based Green Cards require the employer to show that there are no U.S. workers capable of filling the position, and family-based Green Cards require qualifying relatives.

(However, loss of visa status may affect the ability to enter and remain physically present within the United States. The actual required investment amount depends on a number of factors including the Consulate you are filing at, the business and the other parts of your application.

In an effort to facilitate foreign investment and trade, the United States has entered into reciprocal agreements, called treaties, with certain countries, allowing individual investors and traders bearing the nationality of these countries, as well as foreign companies and their employees, owned by a majority of treaty nationals, to enter the United States to live and work pursuant to the terms of the treaty.

The E-2 visa lets someone come to the United States and run a business. I am on e2 visa running my explanation business successfully in usa. Ali and Ian Gray came on E-2 visas, and the program allowed them to bring Lauren, then four years old. I'm an immigration lawyer from Los Angeles, California and I help business professionals and entrepreneurs get visas to the United States.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. You may be eligible for your own E-2 visa as an investor but you would have to invest more or put some money in a business bank account (perhaps another 30K so that the total investment is 50K). An E-2 Visa is a Visa Classification that is available for foreign nationals who wish to live in the U.S. to develop and direct the operations of a business.

To qualify under this nonimmigrant E-2 visa category, the alien must have invested or is investing a substantial amount of capital in an enterprise in the U.S. As far as the invested enterprise exists and is qualified under the E-2 test, the alien investor would be allowed to stay in the U.S.

On the other hand, a qualifying investment for an EB-5 alien entrepreneur is $1,000,000, unless the operating enterprise is located within a Targeted Employment Area (TEA") at the time of filing the Form I-526 (though, these minimum investment amounts may increase soon).

To qualify for an E-2 visa as the employee of a qualifying organization or enterprise, the alien must meet the same qualifications detailed above. This vague standard can be met by showing that the investment will return more than just enough income to provide living for the treaty investor and his family.

E-2 Treaty Investor Visa Eligibility Requirements: The applicant is required to come to the United States to develop and manage the operations of an enterprise in which the applicant has invested or is actively in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital.

If you don't have funds available for this kind of investment, the E2 visa might not be the best visa option for you. Upon issuance of a visa, the person may then apply to a DHS immigration officer at a U.S. port of entry for admission as an E-2 nonimmigrant.

The E2 visa requires that applicants intend to make significant investment, equating to at least 50% ownership, in a US business. If the owners are not in the United States, they must be, if they were to seek admission to this country, classifiable as nonimmigrant treaty investors.

Time constraints at the airport mean a deeper review will take place at the time you apply for your alien registration card (ARC) at a local immigration office, and there can be a re-review each time you visit immigration for a re-entry permit or renewal of your card, or for adjustment (or renewal) of status.
List of Articles
번호 제목 닉네임 날짜 조회 수
182429 Learn To Purchase New Household Furniture Through The Use Of These Pointers! new chauncey_bolt@gmail.com  2018-01-21  
182428 Check Out These Awesome Home Security Systems Recommendations new samclose@gawab.com  2018-01-21  
182427 Do Music A Person Love It new lorna.pollock@zoho.com  2018-01-21 2
182426 Techniques You Have To Know About Generating An Income Online new luke.weber@live.com  2018-01-21 1
182425 Supply Your Property In Fashion With These Household Furniture Strategies new patsytreloar@googlemail.com  2018-01-21 2
182424 Interior Design Recommendations You Can Try In Your Own Home new careychastain@the-quickest.com  2018-01-21 1
182423 No Time To Examine About Woodwork? Just Read Through This Report new adellcrain@aol.com  2018-01-21 1
182422 Check Out These Remarkable Security Alarms Tips new kaylahanna@gmx.de  2018-01-21 2
182421 Learn About Earning Money Online In This Article new rosariolutz@hotmail.com  2018-01-21 2
182420 Techniques You Must Know About Generating An Income Online new shanamitten@gmail.com  2018-01-21 1
182419 Secrets You Must Know About Earning Money Online new lester_forwood@freenet.de  2018-01-21 2
182418 Discover Generating Income Online Here new roxannabristol@gawab.com  2018-01-21 1
182417 Take A Look At These Incredible Security Alarms Ideas new arturo.mansour@zoho.com  2018-01-21 2
182416 Producing Your Homeschool Job And The Way To Help Your Youngster Find Out new trinawest@gmail.com  2018-01-21 2
182415 Check Out Generating An Income Online In This Article new ramonitaswanson@gmail.com  2018-01-21 2